News and Announcements

image

INITIATION JR
Saturday October 6th – RHP
8am – Boston Gold
9am – Philadelphia Orange and Phoenix Maroon
10am – Winnipeg Navy
11am – Montreal White and Calgary Red

Sunday October 7th – RHP
8am – Montreal White and Philadelphia Orange
9am – Calgary Red
10am – Phoenix Maroon
11am – Boston Gold and Winnipeg Navy

INITIATION SR
Saturday October 6th – Copper Cliff Arena
7:30am – 8:40am – Montreal Red and San Jose Teal
8:40am – 9:50am – Minnesota Green and Ottawa White
9:50am – 11:00am – Toronto Blue and Los Angeles Grey

No ice on Sunday October 7 for SR Initiation

image

Coaches meeting to draft teams

Wednesday October 3

7:00 PM

Copper Cliff Arena

image

Novice players last name starting with A to L
Saturday September 29 – Countryside #2 – 9:15AM to 10:15AM
Sunday September 30 – Cambrian – 3:00PM to 4:00PM

Novice players last name starting with M to Z
Saturday September 29 – Countryside #2 – 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Sunday September 30 – Cambrian – 4:00PM to 5:00PM

Initiation Junior (Born in 2015, 2014, 2013)
Last Name A to C: 8:00am at RHP – Saturday September 29
Last Name A to C: 8:00am at RHP – Sunday September 30

Last Name D to L: 9:00am at RHP – Saturday September 29
Last Name D to L: 9:00am at RHP – Sunday September 30

Last Name M to R: 10:00am at RHP – Saturday September 29
Last Name M to R: 10:00am at RHP – Sunday September 30

Last Name S to Z: 11:00am at RHP – Saturday September 29
Last Name S to Z: 11:00am at RHP – Sunday September 30

Initiation Senior (Born in 2012)
Last Name A to F: 7:30am at Copper Cliff Arena – Saturday September 29
Last Name A to F: 4:00pm at Copper Cliff Arena – Sunday September 30

Last Name F to M: 8:40am at Copper Cliff Arena – Saturday September 29
Last Name F to M: 5:00pm at Copper Cliff Arena – Sunday September 30

Last Name O to Z: 9:50am at Copper Cliff Arena – Saturday September 29
Last Name O to Z: 6:00pm at Copper Cliff Arena – Sunday September 30

EACH PARENT WILL BE INDIVIDUALLY CALLED AND PROVIDED THE ICE TIMES

#ThanksCoach

Posted by Sudbury Minor Hockey Association at Sep 21, 2018 8:21PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

September 22-30, 2018 is National Coaches Week! A time to celebrate the positive impact that coaches have on athletes and communities across Canada. This week is an opportunity to recognize coaches for the integral role they play by saying #ThanksCoach!

Read on to learn more about what’s happening during the week, and how you can celebrate the coach in your life!

From September 22-30, 2018, the Coaching Association of Canada is saying #ThanksCoach, by offering FREE NCCP online training!

NCCP Making Head Way in Sport – https://www.coach.ca/-p153487?utm_source=CAC+-+Inside+Coaching&utm_campaign=ae8f1e3601-EMAIL_CAMPAIGN_2018_04_17_COPY_01&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_b810808a44-ae8f1e3601-188330061

NCCP Coaching Athletes with a Disability – https://www.coach.ca/coaching-athletes-with-a-disability--s17345?utm_source=CAC+-+Inside+Coaching&utm_campaign=ae8f1e3601-EMAIL_CAMPAIGN_2018_04_17_COPY_01&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_b810808a44-ae8f1e3601-188330061

NCCP Coach Initiation in Sport -https://www.coach.ca/coach-initiation-in-sport-s17259?utm_source=CAC+-+Inside+Coaching&utm_campaign=ae8f1e3601-EMAIL_CAMPAIGN_2018_04_17_COPY_01&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_b810808a44-ae8f1e3601-188330061

image

Atom players last name starting with A to H ( K Goaltender)
Saturday September 22 – Cambrian – 8:00AM to 9:00AM
Sunday September 23 – Cambrian – 10:00AM to 11:00AM

Atom players last name starting with I to Z
Saturday September 22 – Cambrian – 9:00AM to 10:00AM
Sunday September 23 – Cambrian – 11:00AM to 12:00PM

ALL Peewee players
Saturday September 22 – Cambrian 10:00AM to 11:00AM
Sunday September 23 – Cambrian – 12:00PM to 1:00PM

Bantam Players last name starting with A to K ( L Goalie)
Saturday September 22 – Cambrian – 12:30PM to 1:30PM
Sunday September 23 – Cambrian – 1:00PM to 2:00PM

Bantam Players last name starting with L to Z
Saturday September 22 – Cambrian – 1:30PM to 2:30PM
Sunday September 23 – Cambrian – 2:00PM to 3:00PM

ALL Minor Midget Players
Saturday September 22 – Countryside #1 – 2:30PM to 4:00PM
Sunday September 23 – Countryside #1 – 10:00AM to 11:30AM

ALL Major Midget Players
Saturday September 22 – Countryside #1 – 4:00PM to 5:00PM
Sunday September 23 – Countryside #1 – 11:30AM to 1:00PM