News and Announcements

image

Congratulations to the SMHA Bantam Hawks for winning the Steel City Tournament.

The team went 6-0-0.

We’re proud of you.

Novice Half-Ice

Posted by Sudbury Minor Hockey Association at Oct 5, 2018 8:27AM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

Watch the videos using the links below to hear some professionals speak of the benefits of Novice Half Ice Hockey.

https://www.hockeycanada.ca/en-ca/videos/25894/dev-pearn-on-halfice-hockey

https://www.hockeycanada.ca/en-ca/videos/25730/dev-babcock-talks-halfice-hockey

image

INITIATION JR
Saturday October 6th – RHP
8am – Boston Gold
9am – Philadelphia Orange and Phoenix Maroon
10am – Winnipeg Navy
11am – Montreal White and Calgary Red

Sunday October 7th – RHP
8am – Montreal White and Philadelphia Orange
9am – Calgary Red
10am – Phoenix Maroon
11am – Boston Gold and Winnipeg Navy

INITIATION SR
Saturday October 6th – Copper Cliff Arena
7:30am – 8:40am – Montreal Red and San Jose Teal
8:40am – 9:50am – Minnesota Green and Ottawa White
9:50am – 11:00am – Toronto Blue and Los Angeles Grey

No ice on Sunday October 7 for SR Initiation

image

Coaches meeting to draft teams

Wednesday October 3

7:00 PM

Copper Cliff Arena

image

Novice players last name starting with A to L
Saturday September 29 – Countryside #2 – 9:15AM to 10:15AM
Sunday September 30 – Cambrian – 3:00PM to 4:00PM

Novice players last name starting with M to Z
Saturday September 29 – Countryside #2 – 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Sunday September 30 – Cambrian – 4:00PM to 5:00PM

Initiation Junior (Born in 2015, 2014, 2013)
Last Name A to C: 8:00am at RHP – Saturday September 29
Last Name A to C: 8:00am at RHP – Sunday September 30

Last Name D to L: 9:00am at RHP – Saturday September 29
Last Name D to L: 9:00am at RHP – Sunday September 30

Last Name M to R: 10:00am at RHP – Saturday September 29
Last Name M to R: 10:00am at RHP – Sunday September 30

Last Name S to Z: 11:00am at RHP – Saturday September 29
Last Name S to Z: 11:00am at RHP – Sunday September 30

Initiation Senior (Born in 2012)
Last Name A to F: 7:30am at Copper Cliff Arena – Saturday September 29
Last Name A to F: 4:00pm at Copper Cliff Arena – Sunday September 30

Last Name F to M: 8:40am at Copper Cliff Arena – Saturday September 29
Last Name F to M: 5:00pm at Copper Cliff Arena – Sunday September 30

Last Name O to Z: 9:50am at Copper Cliff Arena – Saturday September 29
Last Name O to Z: 6:00pm at Copper Cliff Arena – Sunday September 30

EACH PARENT WILL BE INDIVIDUALLY CALLED AND PROVIDED THE ICE TIMES