News and Announcements

image

Sudbury 80’s Schedule Announced

The document 2017_80s_Tournament_revised.xlsx was attached to this post.

image

Initiation , Tyke, Novice and Atom HL Evaluation Skates will be held this weekend.
You should be receiving a call from someone with your times if you haven’t already.
The ice times are broken up by last name alphabetically, using the letters below. If your name falls in the middle of the alphabet and you are unsure, please call the office for clarification.

Initiation – ‘B’ to ‘CL’
Saturday Sept 30 and Sunday October 1 – from 8:00-9:00am at RHP

Initiation – ‘CO’ to ‘KN’
Saturday Sept 30 and Sunday October 1 – from 9:00-10:00am at RHP

Initiation ‘KO’ to RIC’
Saturday Sept 30 and Sunday October 1 – from 10:00-11:00am at RHP

Initiation ‘RIE’ to ‘Z’
Saturday Sept 30 and Sunday October 1 – from 11:00am-12:00pm at RHP

Tyke ‘A’ to ‘F’
Saturday Sept 30 from 7:30-8:30am at McLelland Arena
Sunday October 1 from 7:00-8:00am at McLelland Arena

Tyke ‘G’ to ‘N’
Saturday Sept 30 from 8:30-9:30am at McLelland Arena
Sunday October 1 from 8:00-9:00am at McLelland Arena

Tyke ‘P’ to ‘W’
Saturday Sept 30 from 9:30-10:30am at McLelland Arena
Sunday October 1 from 4:00-5:00pm at McLelland Arena

Novice ‘A’ to ‘L’
Saturday Sept 30 and Sunday October 1 – from 8:00-9:00am at Carmichael Arena

Novice ‘M’ to ‘Z’
Saturday Sept 30 from 9:00-10:00am at Carmichael Arena
Sunday October 1, from 7:00-8:00am at Carmichael Arena

Atom ‘A’ to ‘H’
Saturday Sept 30 from 7:00-8:00am at Carmichael Arena
Sunday October 1 from 9:00-10:00am at Carmichael Arena

Atom ‘K’ to ‘Z’
Saturday Sept 30 from 7:00-8:00am at Carmichael Arena
Sunday October 1 from 10:00-11:00am at Carmichael Arena

image

Peewee to Midget HL Evaluation Skates will be held this weekend.
You should be receiving a call from someone with your times
The ice times are broken up by last name alphabetically. If your name falls in the middle of the alphabet and you are unsure, please call the office for clarification.

Peewee – ‘A’ to ‘J’ and Goalies Cirillo and Erb-Glass
Saturday Sept 23 from 2:30-3:30pm at Countryside #1
Sunday Sept 24 from 11-12pm at Cambrian

Peewee ‘K’ to ‘Z’ and Goalies Guerin and Tyson
Saturday Sept 23 from 3:30-4:30pm at Countryside #1
Sunday Sept 24 from 10:00-11:00am at Cambrian

Bantam – ‘A’ to ‘H’ and Goalies Farstad and Kilbride
Saturday Sept 23 from 4:30-5:30pm at Countryside #1
Sunday Sept 24 from 1:00-2:00pm at Cambrian

Bantam ‘I’ to ‘Z’ and Goalies Mehanna and Raad
Saturday Sept 23 from 5:30-6:30pm at Countryside #1
Sunday Sept 24 from 12:00 to 1:00pm at Cambrian

Minor Midget – All players and Goalies
Saturday Sept 23 from 8:30-10:00pm at Countryside #1
Sunday Sept 24 from 2:00-3:00pm at Cambrian

Major Midget – ‘A’ to ‘L’
Friday Sept 22 from 8:00-9:00pm at Countryside #1
Saturday Sept 23 from 7:30-8:30pm at Countryside #1

Major Midget – ‘M’ to ‘Z’
Friday Sept 22 from 9:00-10:00pm at Countryside #1
Saturday Sept 23 from 6:30-7:30pm at Countryside #1
BOTH MAJOR MIDGET GOALIES GO FOR BOTH HOURS BOTH DAYS

INITIATION, TYKE, NOVICE AND ATOM WILL BE SEPTEMBER 30, OCTOBER 1

Midget AA Tryouts Extended

Posted by Sudbury Minor Hockey Association at Sep 12, 2017 12:04PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

Midget AA tryouts extended
Next skate will be Wednesday Sept 13 830pm and Friday Sept 15 830pm both at the Copper Cliff Arena.
Any questions please contact Brian Stagg 705 929 7832
More ice times and details available at the rink on Wednesday.

In Memoriam

Posted by Sudbury Minor Hockey Association at Sep 5, 2017 1:18PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

Sudbury Minor has lost another member of our family. Robert Roy, long time hockey coach and the husband of one of our life members, Sheila Roy, passed away on Saturday September 2, 2017.

Please see the link for funeral and visitation information.

Our thoughts and prayers are with Bob’s family at this time.

http://www.lougheedfuneralhomes.com/book-of-memories/3119738/Roy-Robert/service-details.php